Samui Bus Booking

 

bus booking ticket


Chang Beer
Thai Airways
AIS One 2 Call
Centara Logo

Samui - Surat Thani Bus Terminal

 Information

  •  Address Talad Kaset 1: Soi 8/10, Talad Mai Road, Surat Thani
  •  Address Talad Kaset 2: Soi 31/3, Talad Mai Road, Surat Thani
  •  Address Surat Thani Transport Station: Tambon Wat Pradu, Surat Thani
  •  Telephone: 077 287988

Surat Thani terminal bus station

 Dinamic Map


The Southern Bus Terminal Bangkok is located north-west of the city centre on the west bank of the Chao Phraya River. It is also named Sai Tai Mai Taling Chan or more simply Sai Tai Mai, which means "New South Line", because this is a new bus station. The terminal is the main departure point for buses and minibuses from the capital to Southern and Western regions of Thailand. Sai Tai Mai terminal is quite far from the city centre. There are not subway stations, MRT, nearby. The nearest station of Skytrain, BTS, is Bang Wa, 14 km away. One option to reach the terminal is to use public buses, but the bus lines in Bangkok are difficult to understand by tourists, and impractical for those who stay already in the capital and have many luggage, only those who are in transit from capital's airports have access to direct bus lines. In conclusion, for the majority of foreigners in Bangkok, boarding a metered taxi is probably the best choice to get to and from Southern Bus Station. Taxis in Bangkok are a convenient and economical method of moving. A taxi ride from Khao San Road or Dusit area, 18 km away, costs about 100-150 THB for a twenty-minute journey. Note: schedules and fares are subject to change without prior notice, often, depending on the season, prices are lowered or raised, the lines are reduced or deleted. For more information on Sai Tai Mai Terminal please see our web page Southern Bus Terminal Bangkok.

  Bus Schedules

RouteBus classDeparturesRate THBDistance KmTime Hr
To Nathon Pier - SamuiVIP Bus 24 Seats07:30 - 19:00 - 19:30 - 20:20 - 20:3098074512.30
From Koh SamuiVIP Bus 24 Seats07:30 - 15:30 - 16:30 - 17:3098074512.30
To Nathon Pier - SamuiSombat Tour07:30 - 19:00 - 20:0062074512.00
From Koh SamuiSombat Tour07:30 - 15:30 - 16:3062074512.00
To Nathon Pier - SamuiVIP Bus 40 Seats19:00 - 20:3075074512.00
From Koh SamuiVIP Bus 40 Seats15:30 - 16:3075074512.00
To Nathon Pier - Samui2° Class 54 Seats07:00 - 18:30 - 19:30 - 21:0060074512.00
From Koh Samui2° Class 54 Seats07:30 - 13:30 - 17:3060074512.00
To Surat ThaniVIP Bus 24 Seats07:30 - 10:45 - 18:00 - 20:307506558.00
From Surat ThaniVIP Bus 24 Seats07:30 - 10:45 - 18:00 - 20:307506558.00
To Surat ThaniSombat Tour07:30 - 19:304806558.30
From Surat ThaniSombat Tour07:30 - 19:154806558.30
To Surat Thani1° Class 54 Seats07:30 - 10:45 - 18:00 - 20:307006008.30
From Surat Thani1° Class 54 Seats07:30 - 10:45 - 18:00 - 20:307006008.30
Note: schedules and fares are subject to change without prior notice, often, depending on the season, prices are lowered or raised, the lines are reduced or deleted.

The Northern Bus Terminal better known as Mo Chit is the biggest bus station in Bangkok. The Northern terminal serves destinations in the North, as Chiang Mai and Chiang Rai, and North-East of Thailand, all Isan cities, and some destinations to South, as Phuket, Samui or Krabi. For anyone who is not caming from Suvarnabhumi Airports, which have bus lines connecting with the terminal, and already stay in the capital, the closest Skytrain station is Mo Chit, the nearest subway station, MRT, is Chatuchak Park. Both are not very close to Mo Chit, about 15-20 walk, if you have luggage the best solution is to get a taxi. Note: schedules and fares are subject to change without prior notice, often, depending on the season, prices are lowered or raised, the lines are reduced or deleted. For more information on Mo Chit Terminal please see our web page Northern Bus Terminal Bangkok.

  Bus Schedules

RouteBus classDeparturesRate THBDistance KmTime Hr
To Nathon Pier - SamuiVip Bus 24 Seats06:45 - 18:4598074512.00
From Koh SamuiVip Bus 24 Seats07:30 - 16:3098074512.00
To Nathon Pier - SamuiVIP Bus 40 Seats19:0578074512.00
From Koh SamuiVIP Bus 40 Seats17:3578074512.00
To Surat Thani1° Class 54 Seats07:30 - 10:45 - 18:00 - 20:307006008.30
From Surat Thani1° Class 54 Seats07:30 - 10:45 - 18:00 - 20:307006008.30
Note: schedules and fares are subject to change without prior notice, often, depending on the season, prices are lowered or raised, the lines are reduced or deleted.

  Bus Schedules

RouteBus classDeparturesRate THBDistance KmTime Hr
To Surat ThaniLomprayah + Speedboat08:00 - 12:45500702.00
From Surat ThaniLomprayah + Speedboat09:00 - 11:10 - 14:30450702.00
to KrabiLomprayah + Speedboat08:00 - 12:457502274.00
To PhuketLomprayah + Speedboat08:00 - 12:456502866.00
to Koh LantaLomprayah + Speedboat08:00 - 12:459002809.30
To Hat YaiLomprayah + Speedboat08:00 - 12:457003906.00
To Surat ThaniPhantip + FerryHourly from 08:30 to 16:30250703.00
From Surat ThaniPhantip + FerryHourly from 08:00 to 14:00250703.00
To KrabiPhantip + FerryHourly from 05:00 to 12:004302274.30
From KrabiPhantip + FerryHourly from 04:30 to 13:304302274.30
To PhuketPhantip + Ferry07:30 - 10:004502866.00
From PhuketPhantip + Ferry09:004502866.00
To Hat YaiPhantip + Ferry07:30 - 09:304803907.30
From Hat YaiPhantip + Ferry08:30 - 10:304803907.30
Note: schedules and fares are subject to change without prior notice, often, depending on the season, prices are lowered or raised, the lines are reduced or deleted.

The Surat Thani Transport Station is long-distance bus terminal of city, known by local as Bor Kor Sor Mai. It is located outside Surat Thani, seven kilometres west of downtown, on the way towards Phunphin in Tambon Wat Pradu. It is a new building in strategic position, close to the intersection of main Highways 401 and 417, and about 10 kilometres from the railway station. The terminal is the point of arrival and departure of almost all long-distance buses, such as those to and from Bangkok, Hua Hin, Pattaya, Chiang Mai, and of some regional minibuses, such as those from and to Phuket and Hat Yai. The Downtown Transportation Hub 1, named also Talad Kaset 1, is located between Soi 8 and Soi 10, and it is the smallest of the two bus stations in the centre. It is starting point of orange local buses, which run frequently to and from the railway station of Surat Thani, and to other local destinations. The Downtown Transportation Hub 2, know as Talad Kaset 2, is located between Soi 31 and Soi 33, just one km from the other. It is the larger station in city centre, from where depart and arrive buses and minibuses to many southern destinations, like Krabi, Phuket, Khao Lak, Ranong, Chumphon, Trang, Hat Yai and Satun. The connection between the three terminals is performed by local buses, fare 15 THB, or songthaews, rate 20 THB per passenger. Note: schedules and fares are subject to change without prior notice, often, depending on the season, prices are lowered or raised, the lines are reduced or deleted.

  Bus Schedules

RouteType busDeparturesRate THBDistance KmTime Hr
To Phuket2° Class 50 Seats08:00 - 10:00 - 12:00 - 14:00 - 16:003502385.00
From Phuket2° Class 50 Seats08:00 - 10:00 - 12:00 - 14:00 - 16:003502385.00
To Krabi2° Class 50 SeatHourly from 06:00 to 17:001551793.00
From Krabi2° Class 50 SeatsHourly from 06:00 to 17:001551793.00
To Khao Lak2° Class 50 Seats05:30 - 08:30 - 10:50 - 11:40 - 13:00 - 14:00 - 16:001801813.30
From Khao Lak2° Class 50 Seats06:00 - 08:30 - 11:00 - 12:00 - 13:00 - 14:00 - 16:001801813.30
To Trang2° Class 50 SeatsHourly from 6:00 to 19:002002154.00
From Trang2° Class 50 SeatsHourly from 6:00 to 19:002002154.00
To Hat Yai2° Class 50 SeatsHourly from 6:00 to 18:002703185.30
From Hat Yai2° Class 50 SeatsHourly from 6:00 to 18:002703185.30
Note: schedules and fares are subject to change without prior notice, often, depending on the season, prices are lowered or raised, the lines are reduced or deleted.

thailand bus terminal

 Southern Bus Terminals and Schedules


 Find the best Hotel in Koh Samui at "Lowest Price"

 

 Reach Samui & Move Around


Koh Samui International Airport

Koh Samui International Airport, IATA code USM.

Thailand Drive Car Rental

Drive Around Thailand and stop every Place, enjoy the freedom...